Tavish Lanergh (femblagh) wrote in gaelg,
Tavish Lanergh
femblagh
gaelg

Some basic expressions

Moghrey mie ["mOr@ "maj] -- good morning
Fastyr mie ["fast@r "maj] -- good afternoon/evening
Oie vie ["i "vaj] -- good night

kys t'ou? ["kIs "tau] -- how are you? (singular)
kys ta shiu? ["kIs "ta Su] -- how are you? (plural)

Feer vie ["fir "vaj] -- very well
Mie dy liooar ["maj d@ "lju:@r] -- good enough
Ta me goll as gaccan [ta mi "gOl @s "gag@n] -- “I'm going and grumbling”.

Gura mie ayd [gUra "maj Ed] -- thank you (singular)
Gura mie eu [gUra "maj ju] -- thank you (plural)
She dty vea -- [Se d@ ve:] -- you're welcome

Slane lhiat ["slEdd "ljat] -- goodbye (singular)
Slane lhiu ["slEdn "lju:] -- goodbye (plural)
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 2 comments