Tavish Lanergh (femblagh) wrote in gaelg,
Tavish Lanergh
femblagh
gaelg

The verb “to be”, present tense

Notice how simple it is! One single form, followed by the subject. As in the other Gaelic languages, each verb in each tense has four forms: positive statement (the so-called “independent” form), negative statement, positive question, and negative question.

ta mee ["ta mi] -- I am
t’ou ["tau] -- you (singular) are
t’eh [tE] -- he/it is
t’ee [ti] -- she is
ta shin ["ta SIn] -- we are
ta shiu ["ta Su] -- you (plural) are
t’ad ["tad] -- they are

cha nel mee [xa "nEl mi] -- I am not
cha nel oo [xa "nEl u] -- you (singular) are not
cha nel eh [xa "nEl E] -- he/it is not
cha nel ee [xa "nEl i] -- she is not
cha nel shin [xa "nEl SIn] -- we are not
cha nel shiu [xa "nEl Su] -- you (plural) are not
cha nel ad [xa "nEl ad] -- they are not

vel mee ["vEl mi] -- am I?
vel oo ["vEl u] -- are you (singular)?
vel eh ["vEl E] -- is he/it?
vel ee ["vEl i] -- is she?
vel shin ["vEl SIn] -- are we?
vel shiu ["vEl Su] -- are you (plural)?
vel ad ["vEl ad] -- are they?

nagh vel mee [nax "vEl mi] -- am I not?
nagh vel oo [nax "vEl u] -- are you (singular) not?
nagh vel eh [nax "vEl E] -- is he/it not?
nagh vel ee [nax "vEl i] -- is she not?
nagh vel shin [nax "vEl SIn] -- are we not?
nagh vel shiu [nax "vEl Su] -- are you (plural) not?
nagh vel ad [nax "vEl ad] -- are they not?
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 12 comments